• Designation of a Compliance Officer
[…] Division
1.4 broadly regulates the sharing of nonpublic personal information of consumers. Division 1.2 prohibits a financial institution from disclosing any non-public personal information of a consumer to a non-affiliated third party without first having obtained the consent of the consumer to that information sharing. The law provides exceptions to the requirement of obtaining the consumers’ consent. Section 4056 states in pertinent part that La Nacional is allowed to disclosed its consumers’ nonpublic personal financial information when “the nonpublic personal information is
necessary to effect, administer, or enforce a transaction requested or authorized by the consumer” as in the payment of the wire transfer requested by the consumer.

La Nacional’s policy to comply with California’s Division 1.4 is not to disclose the customers’
nonpublic information to nonaffiliated third parties without first obtaining the customers’ consent